Privacy Policy

The Production Guild Privacy and Cookie Policy

About us

We, The Production Guild of Great Britain, are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This Privacy and Cookie Policy (Privacy Policy) details the steps we take to protect your personal information when you visit productionguild.com (our site). It describes the personal information that we collect, the purposes for which we use such information, and your choices regarding our use of it.

Our legal status under UK data protection law is that of a data controller and in this capacity we will securely store and process your personal information which you have provided to us. Data controller is a legal term used in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) to signify the person who controls what to do with any given personal information.  As data controller we have registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z5000140.

The steps we take to protect your personal information and how you can review and correct your personal information are also covered here. By accessing our site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the "last updated" date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy.  Please ensure that you frequently check this Privacy Policy for any updates.

Collection of information

Our services are only provided for our members who have signed up to receive such services (Members).  Members will need to provide personal information in signing up.  However our site can be visited by non-members who use elements of site (Non-members).  Whether you are a Member or Non-member, if you submit personal information to us through our site then this Privacy Policy will apply.

The personal information we collect from Members may include:

  • your name,
  • company/organisation name;
  • email address;
  • phone number;
  • address;
  • your job title and role; and
  • previous employment and work.

The personal information we collect from Non-members may include:

  • your name;
  • email address; and
  • any other information you provide when contacting us.

Neither Member nor Non-members are required to provide any of this information, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you the requested service or complete your transaction.

How is your personal information used?

We will use the personal information Members provide to us to:

  • provide you with personalised visits to our site;
  • provide you with our services which you have signed up for;
  • share your personal information with other Members and our partners (detailed below);
  • recommend goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you (but only where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes);
  • develop our offers and the layout of our site to ensure that our services are as useful and enjoyable as possible;
  • contact you; and
  • send out email alerts you may have signed up for.

We will use the personal information Non-members provide to us to:

  • provide you with personalised visits to our site;
  • recommend goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you (but only where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes);
  • develop our offers and the layout of our site to ensure that our services are as useful and enjoyable as possible;
  • contact you, but only where you have contacted us; and
  • send out email alerts you may have signed up for.

With whom is your personal information shared?

We will disclose the personal information of Members in the following ways:

  • As part of our availability service where we receive industry requests for information about Members in a certain grade (such as producers or production accountant).  We will provide such industry requests with a list of the relevant Members only.  This list will not be tailored or amended by us. 
  • We publish information about our Members which can be accessed by our Members and affiliated or group companies (a list of these companies can be found on our site).
  • To our data processors from time-to-time, including Stripe and GoCardless.
  • As part of our mobile application, but if so such disclosure shall only be to other Members in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

We may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) about the users of our site in order to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information.  Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:

  • in the administration of justice; or
  • where we have to defend ourselves legally.

Finally, in the event of a reorganization, sale or takeover we may need to disclose personal information.

The requirements of Data Protection Laws

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal information by us as very important to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between us and our users. We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the 'Data Protection Principles' set out in the Act. In particular, without your consent or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal information:

  • we will not use your personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with this Privacy Policy;
  • we will only collect sufficient personal information for the uses set out above;
  • we will endeavour to keep your personal information up-to-date;
  • we will not retain your personal information longer than necessary unless required to do so by law;
  • we will operate appropriate technical and organisational processes to protect your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss or destruction. The detailed measures we take are described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy; and
  • we may make your personal information available to countries outside the European Economic Area but only as part of our services and only where clearly notified to you.

Use of cookies and web beacons

Cookies are small files that websites save to your hard disk or to your browser's memory.  The cookies used on our site are listed below.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our site or other websites that you visit.

To learn more about cookies and how to disable them we recommend you visit the Information Commissioner’s website here.  Furthermore, whilst we do not use third party marketing cookies, you can learn more about these and how to delete them here.


 By using our site you consent to us using the following cookies:

Cookie

Purpose

More Information

Login Cookie

This remembers returning users data to allow them to login

 

Session Cookie

 

This keeps the user logged in while browsing our site

 

Google Analytics Cookie

 

This measures the number of people viewing our site daily and other traffic information

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located in facilities to which access is limited.

For Members, it is your responsibility to ensure the security of your password and not to reveal this information to others.

Reviewing your personal information

In some cases, you can review and correct personal information provided through our site by going to the page on which you provided the information.

In all cases, you can make a subject access request to review your personal information collected via our site or ask us to stop using it by email: pg@productionguild.com.  We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to your personal information and may request a small administrative fee of no more than £10.

You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any change.

Consent to international transfers of personal information

The personal information we collect on our site may be sent to countries outside of the EEA to provide you with services you have requested.

Although the laws that protect personal information in those countries may differ from the laws where you live, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that your privacy and personal information is protected.

By using our site and giving your information to us, you consent to the transfer of the data outside of your country.

Children's information

The Production Guild does not knowingly collect information from children and does not target or direct its site to children.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other websites. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us: pg@productionguild.com. We will promptly address your concern and strive to reach a satisfactory resolution.

Last updated on 10 December 2014